Privacy Policy

Update date : 22nd May 2018

Overview
This Privacy Policy sets out and informs you of how the French Business Council Dubai & Northern Emirates uses and protects the information you transmit to us, if any, when you use this website accessible from the following URL:
http://fbcdubai.com (hereinafter the "Site").
Please note that this privacy policy may be modified or supplemented at any time by the French Business Council Dubai & Northern Emirates, in particular to comply with any legal, regulatory, jurisprudential or technological developments. In such a case, the date of its update will be clearly identified at the beginning of this policy. These modifications engage the User as soon as they are posted online. It is therefore appropriate that as a user of the French Business Council Dubai & Northern Emirates website, you regularly consult this privacy policy to become aware of any changes.

Personal Data
In general, you can visit the website of the French Business Council Dubai & Northern Emirates without communicating any personal information about you. In any case, you are in no way obliged to transmit this information to the French Business Council Dubai & Northern Emirates.
However, in case of refusal, you may not be able to benefit from certain information or services that you have requested. As such, the French Business Council Dubai & Northern Emirates may be required in certain cases to ask you to enter your name, email address, telephone number, company and function (hereinafter your "Personal Information"). By providing this information, you expressly agree that it will be processed by the French Business Council Dubai & Northern Emirates for the purposes indicated in point 2 below and for the purposes stated at the end of each form.
In accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation adopted by the European Parliament on April 14th 2016, and the Data Protection Act of January 6th 1978 amended, the French Business Council Dubai & Northern Emirates informs you of the following points :

1. Identity of the controller
The controller is the French Business Council Dubai & Northern Emirates, having its registered office at Oud Metha, 18th Street, PO Box 25775, Dubai, United Arab Emirates - Phone number +971 (0)4 312 6700

2. Purposes of the treatment
The French Business Council Dubai & Northern Emirates may process your Personal Information:

  • (a) for the purpose of providing you with the information or services you have requested (in particular: sending of Newsletters, information, commercial offers from Partron Members of the French Business Council,
  • (b) for the purpose of being able to contact you regarding various events relating to the French Business Council Dubai & Northern Emirates or any other communication likely to interest you.

3. Links to other websites and social networks
Our website may contain links to websites of our partners. Please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we are not responsible for the use made by these websites of the information collected when you click on these links. We invite you to read the privacy policies of these websites before transmitting your personal data.

4. Recipients
Only the French Business Council Dubai & Northern Emirates is the recipient of your Personal Information. This information, whether in individual or aggregated form, is never transmitted to a third party, notwithstanding the subcontractors with which the French Business Council works with (you will find more information about them in point 8 below). Neither the French Business Council Dubai & Northern Emirates, nor any of its subcontractors, sells the personal data of visitors and Users of its Site.

5. Shelf life
Your Personal Information is kept by the French Business Council Dubai & Northern Emirates only for the time corresponding to the purpose of the collection as indicated in point 2 above for a period of a maximum of 10 years if the User does not respond to any solicitation.

6. Computer Rights and Freedoms
You have the following rights regarding your Personal Information, which you can exercise by writing to us at the postal address mentioned in point 1. 

  • Right of access and communication of data

You have the faculty to access the Personal Information that concerns you.
However, due to the obligation of security and confidentiality in the process of personal data which is the responsibility of the French Business Council Dubai & Northern Emirates, you are informed that your application will be processed, provided that you provide proof of your identity including the production of a scan of your valid ID (if requested by our dedicated electronic form) or a signed photocopy of your valid ID (in case of written request).

The French Business Council Dubai & Northern Emirates informs you that it will be entitled, if necessary, to oppose manifestly unfair requests (by their number, their repetitive or systematic nature).

To help you in your process, especially if you wish to exercise your right of access by means of a written request to the postal address mentioned in point 1, you will find by clicking on the following link a mail template developed by the French National Commission of Computing and Liberties (the "CNIL").
https://www.cnil.fr/fr/modele/courrier/exercer-son-droit-dacces

  • Right to rectify data

Under this right, the law allows you to request the rectification, updating, locking or deletion of data concerning you that may be inaccurate, erroneous, incomplete or obsolete.
Also, you can set general and specific guidelines regarding the fate of personal data after your death. In this case, the heirs of a deceased person may demand to consider the death of their loved one and / or to make the necessary updates.

To help you in your process, especially if you wish to exercise, for your own account or on behalf of one of your deceased relatives, your right of rectification through a written request to the postal address mentioned in point 1, you will find by clicking on the following link a mail template developed by the CNIL.
https://www.cnil.fr/fr/modele/courrier/rectifier-des-donnees-inexactes-obsoletes-ou-perimees

  • Right of opposition

The exercise of this right is only possible in one of two situations:
When the exercise of this right is based on legitimate grounds; or
When the exercise of this right is intended to prevent the collected data from being used for commercial prospecting purposes.
To help you in your process, especially if you wish to exercise your right of opposition by means of a written request addressed to the postal address indicated in point 1, you will find by clicking on the following link a model of mail elaborated by the CNIL.
https://www.cnil.fr/fr/modele/courrier/supprimer-des-informations-vous-concernant-dun-site-internet

7. SecurityThe transmission of any information on-line is not secured by encryption.

All Personal Data you provide to us is secured on our website. Access is limited to authorised personnel within the French Business Council Dubai & Northern Emirates only. The transmission of any information on-line is not secured by encryption.

8. Response time
The French Business Council Dubai & Northern Emirates agrees to respond to your request for access, rectification or opposition or any other request for additional information within a reasonable period of time which may not exceed 1 month from receipt of your request. 

9. Authorized service providers and transfer to a third country outside the European Union

The French Business Council informs you that it uses authorized service providers to facilitate the collection and process of data that you have communicated to us. These providers may be located outside the European Union and have the data collected through the various forms available on the Site.
The French Business Council Dubai & Northern Emirates has previously ensured the implementation by its providers of adequate safeguards and compliance with strict conditions of confidentiality, use and protection of data.

10. Complaint to the competent authority
If you consider that the French Business Council Dubai & Northern Emirates does not respect its obligations with regard to your Personal Information, you can address a complaint or a request to the competent authority. In France, the competent authority is the CNIL to which you can address a request electronically by clicking on the following link: 
https://www.cnil.fr/fr/plaintes/internet.

Our events

< June 2018 >

© 2018 FRENCH BUSINESS COUNCIL DUBAI